Lester Coggins Trucking, Inc.- Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC), Disability Discrimination, Florida Commission on Human Relations (FCHR).
[…] 16. At the time of her discharge, Plaintiff was forty-eight (48) years of age, having been born on April 9, 1945.
17. The discharge of Plaintiff was motivated solely by the intent of Defendant, MARTIN MARIETTA CORPORATION, to discriminate against Plaintiff on the basis of her age.
18. In its discharge of Plaintiff, the Defendant, MARTIN MARIETTA CORPORATION, discriminated against Plaintiff on the basis of her age.
19. By discharging Plaintiff, Defendant, MARTIN MARIETTA CORPORATION, violated the provisions of 29 USC Section 623(a)(1), which makes it unlawful for an employer “to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age.”
20. On or about December 17, 1993, Plaintiff filed a charge alleging unlawful discrimination on the basis of age against Defendant, MARTIN MARIETTA CORPORATION, with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, as required by 29 USC Section 626(d).