Immigration Law By Qualified and Experienced Attorneys

Immigration Law under the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (INA) with some major, and many minor, changes continues to be the basic immigration law of the United States. The most significant amendment to the INA, in 1965, abolished the natural origin provisions and established a new quota system. Federal immigration law determines associated legal rights, duties, and obligations of aliens in the United States. It also provides means by which certain aliens can become naturalized citizens with full rights of citizenship.

Arcadier and Associates’ immigration department is dedicated to assists individuals, business enterprises and corporations in attaining their goals for obtaining a proper visa to immigrate into the United States of America.

Additionally, we provide full service in immigration matters, including assistance in deportation matters. In matters which incorporate other legal areas and expertise, we normally have an in-house counsel to assist, including the areas of family law, criminal law, and bankruptcy.

At Arcadier and Associates, Immigration Law is our specialty. We have attorneys who are dedicated in practicing immigration law. We have over 20 years of combined experience. Mr. Arcadier, the managing partner, is board certified in labor and employment law and is AV rated by the reputable rating standard established by MartinDaleHubble and Lawyers.com.

Arcadier & AssociatImmigration lawes, P.A. can guide you through the immigration process including obtaining work permits, resident visas, and permanent citizenship.

Arcadier and Associates is a highly regarded as a Top Attorney Law Firm by AVVO.

Immigration attorneys Arcadier and Associates

 

Lawyer Maurice Arcadier | Top Attorney Immigration

Our legal counseling in immigration includes, but is not limited to the following:



Detailed Articles:

Humanitarian Parole:

Humanitarian parole enables an otherwise inadmissible individual to enter the U.S. temporarily due to a compelling emergency. USCIS may grant humanitarian parole based on urgent, compelling reasons, or to promote a significant public benefit. This parole does not confer any permanent immigration status, but does enable a recipient to apply for and receive employment authorization.

Humanitarian parole is typically granted for the duration of the emergency or compelling situation at issue. Anyone granted humanitarian parole must depart the U.S. prior to its expiration date or risk negative immigration consequences. It is possible, however, to request while in the U.S., a reparole of a previously accorded humanitarian parole period.

Anyone can file an application for humanitarian parole, including the prospective parolee, a sponsoring relative, an attorney, or any other interested individual or organization. Requests for humanitarian parole may only be accepted for individuals who are outside the U.S.; unless such request pertains to a re-parole of a prior humanitarian parole granted at USCIS headquarters in Washington, D.C.

The legal foundation for humanitarian parole comes from the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Section 212(d)(5)(A) of the INA states USCIS has discretion to parole an individual into the U.S. temporarily under certain conditions for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit on a case-by-case basis.

If you need humanitarian parole for medical reasons, you must submit an explanation from a medical doctor stating the diagnosis, prognosis, the reasons why you cannot obtain treatment in your home country or in a neighboring country, how long the treatment is expected to last, how the treatment will be paid for, and the overall, estimated cost of the treatment.

Benefits of U.S. Citizenship:

 

Immigration law - benefitsThe Constitution and laws of the United States give many rights to both citizens and non-citizens living in the United States. However, some rights are only for citizens, such as:

  • Voting. Only U.S. citizens can vote in Federal elections. Most States also restrict the right to vote, in most elections, to U.S. citizens.
  • Bringing family members to the United States. Citizens generally get priority when petitioning to bring family members permanently to this country.
  • Obtaining citizenship for children born abroad. In most cases, a child born abroad to a U.S. citizen is automatically a U.S. citizen.
  • Traveling with a U.S. passport. A U.S. passport allows you to get assistance from the U.S. government when overseas.
  • Becoming eligible for Federal jobs. Most jobs with government agencies require U.S. citizenship.
  • Becoming an elected official. Many elected offices in this country require U.S. citizenship.
  • Showing your patriotism. In addition, becoming a U.S. citizen is a way to demonstrate your commitment to your new country.

The Oath of Allegiance:

I hereby declare, on oath, that I absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty, of whom or which I have heretofore been a subject or citizen; that I will support and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States of America against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I will bear arms on behalf of the United States when required by the law; that I will perform noncombatant service in the Armed Forces of the United States when required by the law; that I will perform work of national importance under civilian direction when required by the law; and that I take this obligation freely without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; so help me God.

US Immigration Law