Who is born a U.S. citizen?

u.s. citizenGenerally, people are born U.S. citizens if they are born in the United States or if they
are born to U.S. citizens:
(1) If you were born in the United States:
Normally you were a U.S. citizen at birth.1 (Including, in most cases, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories of Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands,
and after November 4, 1986, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands),
(2) If you were born abroad to TWO U.S. citizens:
And at least one of your parents lived in the United States at some point in his or
her life, then in most cases you are a U.S. citizen.
(3) If you were born abroad to ONE U.S. citizen:
In most cases, you are a U.S. citizen if all of the following are true:

  • One of your parents was a U.S. citizen when you were born;
  • Your citizen parent lived at least 5 years in the United States before you
    were born; and
  • At least 2 of those 5 years in the United States were after your citizen
    parent’s 14th birthday.

Your record of birth abroad, if registered with a U.S. consulate or embassy, is proof
of your citizenship. You may also apply for a passport to have your citizenship
recognized. If you need additional proof of your citizenship, you may file an
“Application for Certificate of Citizenship” (Form N-600) with USCIS to get a
Certificate of Citizenship. Call the USCIS Forms Line at 1-800-870-3676 to request
Form N-600, or download the form at www.uscis.gov.

  • Attorney: Fernado Palacios
  • Status: Pending