How do I become a naturalized citizen?

How do I become a naturalized citizenWe are often asked: How do I become a naturalized citizen? Indeed, if you are not a U.S. citizen by birth or did not acquire/derive U.S. citizenship
automatically after birth, you may still be eligible to become a citizen through the
naturalization process. Eligible persons use the “Application for Naturalization”
(Form N-400) to apply for naturalization.
Persons who acquired citizenship from parent(s) while under 18 years of age
use the “Application for Certificate of Citizenship” (Form N-600) to document
their citizenship. Qualified children who reside abroad use the “Application for
Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate under Section 322” (Form N-600K) to
document their naturalization. You may call the USCIS Forms Line at 1-800-870-
3676 to request a Form N-400, N-600, or N-600K; or you may download all of
these forms at www.uscis.gov.

The naturalization process takes approximately 3 months to complete, though time varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.  Usually, you will need to complete a questionnaire and forms, provide documentations such as your birth certificate, pass an examination of U.S. History, and show proficiency in English.

The cost to become a naturalized citizen is approximately, $750 (Costs paid to the U.S. Government – Costs are constantly changing, meaning they go up almost every year). Additional costs include approximately $750 in attorney fees. Although you may complete the process yourself, an experienced attorney will get the job done efficiently and correctly the first time as well as give you appropriate consultation based on the particulars of your case. For instance, if you have a criminal background, an attorney should be consulted.

The benefits of becoming are U.S. Citizen include, having a passport that is mostly accepted world-wide and minimizes the need for foreign visas, the right to vote, the right for international assistance at U.S. Embassy, and the fact that once you are a U.S. Citizen, you are no longer deportable.

  • Attorney: Fernando Palacios
  • Status: Pending